Staff Profiles

To find out more about any of our teaching staff, click on their link below which will take you to their profile in their department page.

Senior Leadership Team
Art Department
Biology Department


Mr Gareth Lewis, Director of Science



Dr Emma Jane Paredes, Head of Biology



Mrs Rachael Bentley, Teacher of Biology
Deputy Director of the International Baccalaureate Diploma Programme


Miss Jane Byrne, Teacher of Biology


Mr Joseph Davies, Teacher of Biology & Physics


Mrs Pamela Ebden, Teacher of Biology
First Year Science Coordinator


Mr Keith Gray, Teacher of Biology
Deputy Head of First Year


Mrs Victoria Kerslake, Teacher of Biology


Mrs Gemma Robertson, Teacher of Biology


Ms Sophie St Clair Jones, Teacher of Biology



Mrs Cathryn Getting, Senior Biology Technician



Mrs Joan Jenkins, Biology Technician



Mrs Fiona Penfold, Science Technician 

Business Studies Department
Chemistry Department


Mr Daniel Endlar, Head of Chemistry, Assistant Director of Studies



Mr Steve Gonsalves, Teacher of Chemistry




Mrs Jagdeep Khush, Teacher of Chemistry, Head of Fifth Year  



Rev. Dr Adrian McConnaughie
Teacher of Chemistry
School Chaplain



Mr Geoffrey Pye, Teacher of Chemistry


Mr Roger O'Rourke, Teacher of Chemistry & Physics


Mr James Perry, Teacher of Chemistry



Mr Ishmael Roslan, Teacher of Chemistry
CAS Co-ordinator


Dr Iona Ross, Teacher of Physics and Chemistry



Mr John Seaman, Teacher of Chemistry
CCF Contingent Commander



Mrs Wendy Stephen, Senior Chemistry Technician



Mrs Deborah Mclean, Chemistry Technician



Ms Rhysian Morgan, Chemistry Technician 



Mrs Fiona Penfold, Science Technician


Classics Department
Computing Department
Drama Department
English As An Additional Language Department
Economics Department
English Department
Food Technology Department


Mrs Claudia Picton, Head of Food Technology


Mrs Barbara Daly, Teacher of Food Technology


Mrs Jackline Franklin, Teacher of Food Technology 


Mrs Jackie Wilson, Food Technology Technician 


Miss Jackie Pallace, Food Technology Technician

Geography Department
History Department
Learning Development Department


Ms Dina Porovic, Director of Teaching & Learning
Teacher of Mathematics


Mrs Kathryn Gorsuch, Head of Learning Development
SEN Coordinator




Mrs Fiona Quartermain, Teacher of Learning Development



Miss Rose Coates, Learning Development Tutor


Mathematics Department
Modern Languages Department
Music Department
Pastoral Support


Mrs Sue Newby, Sixth Form Pastoral Manager 

Email Mrs Newby


Mrs Jenny Edwards, First to Fifth Year Pastoral Manager

Email Mrs Edwards


Mr John Edwards, School Counsellor

PE Department
Physics Department
Politics Department


Mr Mike Willis, Head of Politics
Teacher of History 



Mrs Ruth Coppell, Teacher of Politics
Teacher of History



Dr Caroline Harvey, Teacher of Politics
Teacher of History 


Mr Stephen Prest, Teacher of Politics
Head of Third Year
Head of Global Perspectives


Product Design Department
Psychology Department
Religion & Philosophy Department
Boarding Staff


Mr Mark Monro, Mill Hill Housemaster
Teacher of Religion & Philosophy



Mrs Jackie Monro, Mill Hill Housemistress


Mr Rob Shearman, Hough Housemaster
Teacher of Geography




Mrs Carla Shearman, Hough Housemistress
Teacher of Geography


Sixth Form Senior Staff