Senior School Staff

Senior Leadership Team
Art Department
Biology Department

Dr Emma Jane Paredes, Head of Biology                                                             

      

Miss Emily Aherne, Teacher of Biology

                                                                                                                    

 

Mrs Rachael Bentley, Teacher of Biology
Deputy Director of the International Baccalaureate Diploma Programme

 

Miss Jane Byrne, Teacher of Biology

Dr Kevin Dingwell, Teacher of Biology

 

Mrs Pamela Ebden, Teacher of Biology

Miss Emma Faulkner, Teacher of Biology and Chemistry

 

Mr Keith Gray, Teacher of Biology
Deputy Head of First Year

 

Mrs Victoria Kerslake, Teacher of Biology

 

Mrs Gemma Robertson, Teacher of Biology

 

Ms Sophie St Clair Jones, Teacher of Biology
Assistant Director of Teaching and Learning

 

 

Mrs Cathryn Getting, Senior Biology Technician

 

 

Mrs Joan Jenkins, Biology Technician

 

 

Mrs Fiona Penfold, Science Technician 

Business Studies Department
Chemistry Department
Classics Department
Computing Department
Drama Department
English As An Additional Language Department
Economics Department
English Department
Food and Nutrition Department

 

Mrs Claudia Picton, Head of Food and Nutrition

 

Mrs Barbara Daly, Teacher of Food and Nutrition

 

Mrs Jackline Franklin, Teacher of Food and Nutrition  

 

Mrs Jackie Wilson, Food and Nutrition Technician 

 Mrs Lisa Shackleton, Food and Nutrition Technician
Geography Department
History Department
Learning Development Department
Mathematics Department
Modern Languages Department
Music Department
PE Department
Physics Department
Politics Department

                                                                                                                                                            

Mr Mike Willis, Head of Politics
Teacher of History 

 

Dr Christian Bryan, Teacher of Politics & Psychology

 

Mrs Ruth Coppell, Teacher of Politics & History

 

 

Dr Caroline Harvey, Teacher of Politics & History 

Mr M Howard, Teacher of History & Politics

Product Design Department
Psychology Department
Religion & Philosophy Department
Boarding Staff

 

Mr Mark Monro, Mill Hill Housemaster
Teacher of Religion & Philosophy

 

 

Mrs Jackie Monro, Mill Hill Housemistress

 

 

Mr Steven Taylor, Deputy Head of English
Hough Housemaster

 

                                                                                                                                                            

 

Mrs Sue Taylor, Hough Housemistress

 

Pastoral Support

 

Mrs Sue Newby, Sixth Form Pastoral Manager 

Email Mrs Newby

 

Mrs Jenny Edwards, First to Fifth Year Pastoral Manager

Email Mrs Edwards

 

Mr John Edwards, School Counsellor

Sixth Form Senior Staff
Mr Rob Higgins, Director of Sixth Form
Head of U6
Teacher of English

 

Miss Zeta Fleming, Teacher of Classics
Deputy Head of Sixth Form (U6)

 

Mr Timothy Sellers, Head of Sixth Form (L6),
Teacher of History

 

 

Ms Beth Fuller, Head of History
Deputy Head of Sixth Form (L6)
                                                                                                 

 

Mrs Sue Newby, Sixth Form Pastoral Manager